RESONANCE BACK ISSUES

Click here for order form

54: Dan Deacon (cover), Miranda July, Electrelane, Combat Artists, Jimmy Tamborello, Emilie Simon, Thee More Shallows, Mingering Mike, Battles, Gudrun Gut, Cadence Weapon, Richard Colman, Scott Walker: 30 Century Man, Toolkit with Beth Tacular, Avey Tare and Kria Brekkan.

53: CocoRosie (cover), legendary filmmaker David Lynch, Adult., Aqua Teen Hunger Force, RJD2, Toolkit with Bobby Conn, Menomena, A Sunny Day In Glasgow, Bracken, Amon Tobin, Macromantics, Pick Up the Mic, Rafter, experimental filmmakers the Brothers Quay. Who the Hell: Eyeless In Gaza

52: Lee "Scratch" Perry (cover), Miho Hatori, Subtle, John Hodgman, Best albums of 2006: The Undies, Busdriver, Tussle, Klaxons, Vert, Under Byen, Youngblood Brass Band, Metalocalypse, Man Push Cart, garbage-artist Jason Mecier, Ari Up. Toolkit: Damon Locks. Who the Hell: Frank Tovey of Fad Gadget

51: Diplo (cover), Bonde do Role, Cult Film champions, Dave Mustaine, Sesame Street abroad, UFO graffiti, Psalm One, First Nation, The Rumble Strips, Mr. Tube and the Flying Objects, photographer Olivo Barbieri, Kid Congo Powers, summer festival snapshots, Who the Hell: The Laughing Clowns

50: Our 50th issue photo edition, hosted by Eugene Mirman (cover), Camera Obscura, Ellen Allen, Percee P, Bobby Burg, The Boy Least Likely To, Metal Hearts, Extra Golden, Wax Tailor, Sparks, Controller Controller, Planningtorock, Tolcha, Who The Hell: Bruce Langhorne

49: Mates of State (cover), Brooklyn Dub Tour, Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan, The Eels, Caroline, Le Tigre's JD Samson, Hot Chip, Kelley Polar, Psyche Origami, Quio, Tractor Sex Fatality, filmmaker Peter Watkins, Double-Dutch Jump Roping, artist Peter Callesen, Adrain Sherwood, Art of Noise, Who the Hell: Crime.

48: Deerhoof (cover), cartoonist Tony Millionaire, comedian Demitri Martin, Pas/Cal, Midaircondo, filmmaker Deborah Stratman, 31 Knots, Jahcoozi, daKAH Hip-Hop Orchestra, Juliette Lewis on gift-giving, educational films, annual zombie parade, Who the Hell was Orange Juice?

47: Dan Clowes (cover), Minus the Bear, Sons and Daughters, Old Clubs, Christian indie rock films, Lyrics Born, Lady Sovereign, Mossyrock, Ricky Powell, Gogol Bordello, Kevin Blechdom, The Warlocks, Who the Hell: TV Peronalities.

46: Danger Mouse (cover), filmmaker Miranda July, Britt Daniel, Superior Cover Songs, Headphones, Roadtrip Nation, James Kochalka, Nouvelle Vague, The Planet The, Dub Gabriel, Magic Arrows, Annie, Idiot Pilot, Stina Nordenstam, Who the Hell: Judee Sill

45: M.I.A. (cover), LCD Soundsystem, Jonathan Safran Foer, Caribou, M. Ward, Busdriver, Boom Bip, Architecture in Helsinki, Bloc Party, Brazilian Girls, Stephen Malkmus, Who the Hell: Clauia Brûken

44: Ten-Year Anniversary Issue! The Flaming Lips (cover) + The Wayne Coyne Guide to Immortality, the Arcade Fire, M83, Neko Case, filmmakers Suki Hawley and Michael Galinsky, John Peel remembered, Afrika Bambaataa, DJ/ rupture, the Rondo Brothers, Vincent & Mr. Green, My Robot Friend, Fingathing, the Futureheads, Aqui. Also: a decade's history of Resonance and numerology predictions for our magazine's future. Who the Hell: Swell Maps.

43: Le Tigre (Cover), Clinic, filmmaker Lech Kowalski, Martina Topley-Bird, Adrian Tomine, A Taxonomic Gimmick Guide, Orbital, RTX, Stencil Pirates, Diamanda Galás, Earl Zinger, IQU, Dirty Slide Projectors, No-Fi Soul Rebellion, Kenny Muhammed the Human Orchestra, Venetian Snares, Hope of the States. Who the Hell: Christina.

42: The Future Sucks issueDavid Cross (cover), Les Savy Fav & prophetic concept albums. Robert Pollard, Jean Grae, Album Leaf, artist Jason McLean, Day in the Life of a Voter Registration Canvasser, Banned Rock Films, Simple Kid, Single Frame, Jolie Holland, Sixtoo, Worm is Green, Bumblebeez 81.

41: Lali Puna (cover), Stephen Merritt, TV on the Radio, George Tabb, Gift of Gab, Christian Marclay, Thavius Beck, Franz Ferdinand, Blanche, the Bad Plus, Intelligence, Snow Patrol, Non-Prophets, Tissue Culture and Art , Guy Maddin,, Who the Hell?: Free Design

40: Bobby Conn (cover), Buck 65, Rachel's, indie horror films, low-brow
art collecting, The Dirtbombs, Isobel Campbell, US Maple, Malcom Middleton,
Music AM, Soul Position, mob-sized bands (Polyphonic Spree, Ozomatli,
Broken Social Scene, Lambchop), Death Cab for Cutie1s Chris Walla, reuniting
the Smiths (excerpts from 3How Soon Is Never?2). Who the Hell: Felt.

39: Azure Ray (cover), Radiohead's Thom Yorke & author Howard Zinn, Sir Mix-A-Lot, Herbert, The Rapture, music industry lawsuits, photo excerpts from "Hip Hop Immortals," Pretty Girls Make Graves, Codebase, Lifesavas, Nobody, British Sea Power, Singapore Sling, Rocky Votolato, experimental film. Who the Hell: Tom Rapp & Pearls Before Swine.

38: Blur (cover), "Fast Food Nation" author Eric Schlosser, Prefuse 73, The New Pornographers, filmmaker John Moritsugu, photos and excerpts from Juliana Beasley's new book "Lapdancer." Also: Artist Lee Bul's karaoke pods, Kopernik, Spacek, 'genome art' by Jaq Chartier, Nina Nastasia, Pinback, Whirlwind Heat, Earlimart, Four Tet, The Kills, Jessy Moss, Dan the Automator. Road Trip mix-tapes from µ-ziq, Julie Dorion and Tommy Guerrero. Who the Hell: Galt MacDermott.

37: Goldfrapp (cover), "High Fidelity" author Nick Hornby, Kid Koala and excerpts from "Nufonia Must Fall," Panhandling Superheroes of Hollywood Boulevard, White Emcee/Wack Emcee (a report on the hip-hop stereotype), filmmaker Jem Cohen, the Wilco prequel called Loose Fur. Also: artist Marcel Dzama, Gemma Hayes, The Quails, Abilene, Cherrywine, Via Tania, The Blood Group, and Lisa Germano. Who the Hell: Mickey and the Soul Generation.

36: Sigur Ros (cover), The Sea and Cake, author Jeffrey Eugenides, The Aluminum Group, the New Wave of No Wave, reinventing the documentary film, visual artist Do-Ho Suh, The Streets, Tahiti 80, A Band of Bees, MC Paul Barman, Zap Mama, Out Hud, Neil Hamburger, Tracy + the Plastics, Oneida. Also: party mixtapes by Neko Case, DJ Vadim and Swayzak. Who the Hell: Philip Cohran.

35: Badly Drawn Boy (cover), Doves, Demolition Derby, Ugly Casanova, author Chuck Palahniuk, writer Camden Joy, comic artist Paul Pope, Orbital, Robyn Hitchcock, Interpol, Sing-Sing, Emily Sparks, Dalek, Jazzy Jeff, artist Franklin Joyce, Saint Etienne, photo interpretation of Spoon's Kill the Moonlight, book titles reviewed: Dirty Stories Vol. 3, Don't Try This At Home, and Hip Hoptionary, Who the Hell: James.

34: Beth Orton (cover), DJ Shadow, author David Rakoff, Tanya Donelley, Daniel Johnston, Trail of Dead, Zero Seven, Identity Crisis Hall of Fame (profiles of shapeshifting artists), urban dance artists Circle of Fire, Mum, Trachtenberg Family Slideshow Players, Citizen Bird, Fog, Inner, The Long Winters, Anti-Pop Consortium, Diagram of Suburban Chaos, Who the Hell: Gary Wilson.

33: Super Furry Animals (cover), Billy Bragg, X-ecutioners, Electric Eyes (UK surveillance photo essay), Coldcut, author TC Boyle, The Fall, Joe Pernice, filmmakers Doug Pray (Scratch) and Iara Lee (Beneath the Borqa), How to Sell Your Body For Profit, visual artists Cassandria Blackmore, Randy Wood & Sam Trout, Miss Kitten & the Hacker, Climax Golden Twins, Idaho, Roots Manuva, The Youngsters, Maximillian Hecker, Dntel, Degenerate Art Ensemble, Cannibal Ox, 80s Wannabe chart, Who the Hell: Nikki Sudden.

32: Day Job issue (Vincent Gallo cover), 18 artists explain how they pay the rent with integrity intact (Her Space Holiday, American Analog Set, etc). 'Corporate drone' fashion spread with Brassy. Also: New Order, Spiritualized, Le Tigre, filmmaker Karl Krogstad, author Alexa Albert, Rebecca Gates, Ursula Rucker, Quasi, Princess Superstar, Prince Charming, Green Velvet, Azure Ray, Hood, White Stripes, Clinic, Maria Medina, Who the Hell: Wolfgang Press.

31: David Byrne (cover) and our Visual Jukebox issue, Mark Eitzel, Riz Maslen, Mathieu Kassovitz, Autechre, Beta Band, Busy Signals, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Of Montreal, MF Doom, Mice Parade, All Natural, Botch, Ruston Mire, Matthew Herbert, Dan the Automator, Gorillaz, Who the Hell: Ken Nordine.

30: Mogwai (cover), "This American Life" host Ira Glass, Black Box Recorder, Tricky, Berlin style & images, Low, Sigur Rós, Bright Eyes, Rose Thomas, Phoenecia, Automaton, Mo' Wax designer Ben Drury, Lemon Jelly, Matmos, filmmaker Sandy Cioffi, Kevin Willis, Mark Rae, Who the hell: David Sylvian.

29: Joy Division tribute issue (cover), Dan Clowes, Boy George, Sarah Cracknell, Run For The Border, Northwest Passage, Doves, Coldplay, Chicks On Speed, FCS North, Magic Magicians, Pleaseeasaur, Don Cabellero, Jazzanova, Clay Chapman, Detroit Grand Pubahs, The Delgados

28: The Geek Issue (cover, featuring Moby, Cat Power, Devo, etc), Calvin Johnson, LTJ Bukem vs. A Guy Called Gerald, Milarepa Foundation, Billy Childish, Nicole Blackman, Tommy Guerrero, Steve Fisk, Her Space Holiday, Arab Strap, Plastiq Phantom, Senor Coconut, Carissa's Wierd, Pete Tong, Samia Fara, Cirque de Flambe, Who the Hell: Nitzer Ebb.

27: Annual Fashion Issue (cover), De La Soul, DJ Food, Beth Hirsch, The The, Tamra Davis, JT Leroy, Slum Village, Dynomite D, The Causey Way, Bogdan Raczynski, Adam Arnold, Jack Drag, Wire, Who the Hell: Lilliput.

26: FIVE-YEAR ANNIVERSARY ISSUE! The Flaming Lips (cover), Douglas Coupland, DJ Krush, Ian Brown, Joe Sacco, Gesiha Style, Presence, Lamb-chop, Tim Burgess, Geoff McFetridge, Cinema Silence, Scott Herren, DJ Me DJ You, Dilated Peoples, Graffiti & Barry McGee, Who the hell: Book Of Love?

25: Yo La Tengo (cover), Scritti Politti, filmmaker Mike Leigh, Thom Jones, Wesley Willis, Hair as sculpture, Source of Labor, Dot Allison, Kid Koala, Octant, Typing Explosion, The Vogue, Sarah Cracknell, Who the hell: ABC.

24: Krust [cover, SOLD OUT], The Worshipped Worst: Top Fifty Guilty Pleasure Albums Of The '90s, Dave Eggers, Leftfield, Ming & FS, 5ive Style, Junior Communist Club, Super Furry Animals, Juno, Bis, Who the Hell: Yaz.

23: The Secret Issue. Shawn Wolfe, Breakbeat Era, Styles of Beyond, Heather Duby, Innerzone Orchestra, Digital Film, Chemical Brothers, Thievery Corporation, Who the Hell: Klaus Nomi.

22: Summer Fashion Issue (cover), Basement Jaxx, Accidental Porn, Maktub, Company Flow, Piece Of Meat theater, Lamb, Moby, Who the Hell: Jobriath.

21: Gus Gus, Richie Hawtin, Looper, Aux 88, Kitty Craft, John Tejada, Live Nude Girls, Funkstorung, Teatro Zinzanni photo essay, Kill Your Television fashion, Tonehole Festival.

20: Underworld (cover), Modern Pranksters At Work, John Hughes, Fashion with IQU's Michiko, Tripoli, IQU, Sam Prekop, Rae & Christian, R.U. Sirius, The Hope Blister, Psychic Confessions, Post-War Lounging, MP3 Guide, Who the Hell: Wendy Carlos.

19: 1998 Top 50 (cover), Dan Savage, Kahimi Karie/Momus, Culture Jammers, Square-pusher, Danny Wang, William Parker, His Name Is Alive. Who the Hell: DAF.

18: Seattle Style (cover), Irvine Welsh, Mercury Rev, DJ Spooky, Mixmaster Morris, Bobby Conn, Grooverider, 4Hero, Critters Buggin, Ganger.

17: Saint Etienne (cover), Mogwai, Ozomatli, Fatboy Slim, Whit Dickey, Iara Lee, Dara & DB, Mix Master Mike, Dieselboy, Heather Heart, Brent Laurence. Who the Hell: Haysi Fantayzee.

16: Money Mark (cover), Massive Attack, Califone, Groove Collective, Charlotte the Baroness, DJ Cam, Mannequin Lung, Grassy Knoll, Dave Clarke, Jumpin' Jack Frost. Who the Hell: Sleeping Bag Records.

15: Gary Numan (cover), Buffalo Daughter, Strange Voices, Long Live Electro, Hi-Fi Killers, Propellerheads, Anti-Dance Laws, filmmaker Ted Sod.

14: Tortoise (cover), Portishead, Chris Ware, Jake Kasdan, Air, Morgan Geist, BeBop & Destruction, Craig Armstrong, Ultra NatÈ.

13: Cornershop (cover), Laika, Mouse On Mars, Mary Lou Lord, Shallow, '97 Year In Review, Steve Doughton. Who the Hell: Billy Mackenzie?

12: Coldcut (cover), Stereolab, Photek, Beth Orton, High Llamas, We, Lauren Hoffman, Kenickie, Coolbone. Who the hell: Quando Quango.

11: Seattle Underground (cover), Kool Keith, Trans Am, Laurent Garnier, Riz Mazlen.

10: Deconstructing The DJ (cover), Takako Minekawa, Hovercraft, Sharpshooters, Rockers Hi-Fi, Mere Mortals.

9: Carl Craig, Steve Fisk, Spring Heel Jack, Aidan Hughes, music industry refuel.

8: Why Radio Sucks, Kenny Larkin, Ben Neill, Sukia, Tetsu Inoue, Makyo.

7: Orbital, Cocteau Twins, Richie Hawtin, Perfume Tree, Saul Stokes.

6: Underworld, Ruby, Autechre, Spacetime Continuum.

5: Spiritualized, Air Liquide, Banco de Gaia.

4: Global Communication, Taylor 808, Darwin Chamber & DJ Trance.

3: Freaky Chakra [SOLD OUT], Tinty Music, Seattle's Ambient Cafes.

2: Derrick Carter [SOLD OUT], Vancouver's DJ Markem, Schwa.

1: Dubtribe [SOLD OUT], Vancouver Pirate Radio E103, Richard Kirk profile.